Awards ceremony: 1st March 2019

Winners 2018

Innovation Award

Winner: Wound Care Service

Sponsored by:


Second: Legs Matter
Joint Third: Skin Integrity Team, Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Joint Third: Margaret Connolly, Heather Hodgson and Frances Paton, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde

Innovation in Surgical site infection

Winner: Ilene Paglinawan, Barts Health NHS Trust

Sponsored by:


Second: Dr Kylie Sandy-Hodgetts, St John of God Hospital Midland, Australia and Curtin University
Third: Mark Granick, Rutgers New Jersey Medical School

Innovation in Chronic wound healing

Winner: Iulian Cioanta, SANUWAVE Health Inc

Sponsored by:


Second: Massimo Rivolo and Karen Staines, Accelerate CIC London
Third: Julie Sturges and Hannah Fulton, Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust

The Compression Therapy for Venous and Lymphatic Disorders Award

Winner: Southern Health Tissue Viability Team, Southern Health Foundation Trust

Sponsored by:


Second: Solihull primary care leg ulcer assessment hubs, Solihull
Third: Tissue Viability & Lymphoedema Services, Rotherham Doncaster and South Humber NHS Foundation Trust

The Best Clinical or Preclinical Research Award

Winner: Julie Cummings, Essity, a BSN Medical company, Dr Karen Ousey, University of Huddersfield, Hannah Thomas and Dr Samantha Westgate, Perfectus Biomed


Second: Kimberly LeBlanc and Kevin Woo, Faculty of Health Sciences, Western University and Queen's University
Third: Jemell Geraghty, Royal Free Hospital, NHS Foundation Trust

Best diabetic foot intervention

Winner: David Armstrong, Southwestern Academic Limb Salvage Alliance (SALSA), Keck School of Medicine of University of Southern California

Sponsored by:


Second: Graham Bowen, Solent NHS Trust
Third: Shahriar Mirpour and Sara Fathollah, Eindhoven University of Technology and Amirkabir University of Technology

The Cost-effective Wound Management Award

Winner: WoundReference Team, WoundReference Inc, Newton Medical Center


Second: Julie Sturges and Hannah Fulton, Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust
Third: Sara Sandroni, Azienda USL Toscana Sudest Italy

The Professional Education Award

Winner: Jane Wigg, Lymphoedema Training Academy

Sponsored by:


Second: Georgina Passmore, The Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust
Joint Third: Karen Ousey, University of Huddersfield
Joint Third: Wound, Ostomy and Continence Institute, Ottawa, ON Canada

The Pressure Care Award

Winner: Maarit Ahtiala, Turku University Hospital, Turku, Finland

Sponsored by:


Second: Ana Lúcia Martins de Oliveira, Royal College of Surgeons, Ireland
Third: Sue Harris and Bibiana Baumgart, Ashford & St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Research in Amniotic Tissues and Skin Substitutes

Winner: Christian Bianchi, Loma Linda University, California

Sponsored by:


Second: Bill Tettelbach, MiMedx, Inc.
Third: Matthew G. Garoufalis, Jesse Brown VA Medical Center, Chicago, IL

The Best Research from a Developing Country Award

Winner: Amaravadi Sampath Kumar, Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal

Sponsored by:


Second: Viviane Fernandes de Carvalho, Guarulhos University
Third: Dr. Basavraj Nagoba, Dr. Rajan Gandhi, Dr. Arunkumar Rao, MIMSR Medical College, Latur, India

Most innovative product

Winner: UrgoStart Plus, Urgo Medical

Sponsored by:


Second: GPC 3D WoundCare, GPC Systems
Third: Woulgan bioactive Beta-Glucans

The Patient Wellbeing Award

Winner: Jemell Geraghty, Royal Free London, NHS Foundation Trust

Sponsored by:

Sponsored by:


Second: David Armstrong, Southwestern Academic Limb Salvage Alliance (SALSA), Keck School of Medicine of University of Southern California
Third: Suzanne Mollony, HidraMed Solutions Ltd.